Monday, June 09, 2008

Back To Normal

Accomplishing the impossible only means that the boss will add it to your regular duties. ~Doug Larson

Or as normal as I can be anyway...

Today is the day -- the big relaunch of The Long and the Short of It. Dear heavens. I am pooped. And, I am really tired of building webpages. But, aside from a few glitches that I will most assuredly stumble across, it is finished.

Phew.

NOW y'all can go look.

I started this morning EARLY... but with no internet connection. If you think I didn't panic (quietly), you'd be wrong. I rebooted the modem and wireless router, I rebooted my computer, I yelled to the coffee pot to brew faster and I crossed my fingers and toes.

Judy probably thinks I slept in. :-)

Finally at 4:27 a.m. the site went live.

I still have to build the redirect links into all the old pages, but that's easy-peasy.

And we're going to go back and build all this years reviews to host onsite, but there's no time crunch for that.

Here's a funny: Judy looked back in gmail chat to see when this whole LASR came to be, and she found this from me:

"Hey... I have an idea for a group blog -- doing simple reviews for some of the Wild Rose short stories and any other stories/books that tickle my fancy, but I'd love to have other folks participating... If I set things up, would you be interested in helping now and then? I thought I'd call it "The Long and the Short of it" or something"

And thus is a website born.

I'm still laughing over the "simple reviews" line... HAHAHA....almost as funny as the idea of Judy helping "now and then"... Ha....

============================

Today, I get to NOT work on the website. Much.

I am going to write... well, actually, I'm going to help Judy with something SHE wrote, while she (in turn) will be helping me with something I wrote. Wouldn't it be nice if we could effectively edit ourselves? But, ha. It just doesn't work that way.

I am going to get ant traps for our massive infestation of big, fat black ants. Ugh.

Speaking of which, I've discovered that Dakota has a bug (especially an ant) fetish. She will not suffer an ant to live! Ha. Actually, she tries to stare them down... I'll glance over and see her starting HARD at the ground, and nothing will get her attention... sure enough... an ant will be about 2 inches from her nose. She all but went through the screen door on Friday night because there was an ant on our deck. The nerve.

Yes, she's a strange dog. But she's cute. And we love her (most of the time...*G*).

============================

Dru asked if "One Love For Liv" will be available from BN.com -- it will be eventually. I don't think they upload preorders as early as Amazon.

=============================

And, that's all I'm good for this morning... tomorrow, after my brain has rested, I may actually be able to write something interesting! LOL...

==============================



You Should Try Ice Climbing



Cold, challenging, and downright scary

And there's no way the snow is breaking your fall



Um. No.

10 comments:

Allie Boniface said...

I love the new home page of LASR! Very appealing.

And too funny, looking back at your email where it all began...

Tori Lennox said...

You Should Try Bungee Jumping

Can you take the plunge?
The true test of an extreme sports junkie!


LOL! Yeah, when pigs sprout wings and fly.

Sarita Leone said...

OOH, it looks so nice! Great job!

And I'll bet it feels sooo good to be able to breathe again, doesn't it? :)

Dru said...

I love the new home page. Excellent job your html coding.

You Should Try Snowboarding

While you may want to stick to sledding...
You'll love the rush of your first run!

Amy said...

Aren't pets funny?

YAY ON GOING LIVE!!!! That must feel sooooo good.

The quiz said I should try snowboarding. Snowboarding? Uh, no. It's in the snow. Snow is cold!

Judy Thomas said...

I should try ice climbing too.. huh....

Brandy said...

It looks great. You've done a wonderful job!

My extreme sport? Motorcross. Um, I might be willing to try that! *G*

I hope you're having a good day and getting some rest.

groovyoldlady said...

I s'posed to try whitewater rafting. OK. Guess I will. It's about time I did something strenuous and dangerous.

Cooler weather would be better. I SOOOOOO hope you're right! I've done 2 rides in the heat thus far and didn't fare well at all. The heat helps the leg muscles, but it also just sucks the energy right out of me.

The new site looks spiffy and as far as I could tell, all the links worked beautifully. I also like your flahing, eye-catching ad for One Love For Liv. Very nice!

Jen of A2eatwrite said...

LASR looks wonderful! Congrats!!! This is great news.

Ceri said...

The site looks awesome! Congrats to you and Judy and everyone else involved!