Friday, April 30, 2010

Fun With Cats and Dogs

Although all cat games have their rules and rituals, these vary with the individual player. The cat, of course, never breaks a rule. If it does not follow precedent, that simply means it has created a new rule and it is up to you to learn it quickly if you want the game to continue. ~Sidney Denham

Thought we were going to get blown away yesterday -- I couldn't believe the wind!! Apparently 14,000 people lost power, including our library and the grocery store where I was shopping. Not for too long, thankfully, but OY. Sadly, there was one person killed -- a teenager who had a tree fall on him.

Today is supposed to be sunny, warm and fairly calm so, yay.

The dynamics between my cat and dog crack me up. From the time Dakota was a baby, the cat let her know who was boss, and now Dakota won't challenge her in any way. The newest "fun" the cat has is standing on the mat at the back door when Dakota and I go out first thing in the morning. When I open the door to let the dog in, she won't go past the cat, just stands and looks sad ("I want to obey you by going inside, but THE CAT is there." :::shivers:::).

The other day, the ultimate happened though. I saw this:



Yep... the cat in the dog's crate. Dakota just stood there, in her "vulture" pose (head down by her feet, should blades up, staring intently), but would NOT go in.

I think the cat spends her days thinking of how to torture the dog.

========================




You Are Adventurous



You are a very broad minded person. You try to avoid judging or even having expectations.

You'll say yes to almost anything, and as a result, you tend to live a pretty wild and crazy life.

You are a colorful person with a lot of good stories to tell. You are definitely not a wallflower!

You have a wicked sense of humor, and you're amazingly funny. You get people laughing in no time.



Hmmm... about 50/50...

================

9 comments:

LASR Admin said...

ROTFL!!!!!!
I LOVE IT!
Poor Dakota though....Give her a good rub down/scratch for me.
Yeah, it's mini m

Maria Zannini said...

Mean kitty. You can't tell me animals don't plot--and plot well.

Wendi Zwaduk said...

Yessire, cats plot. Then again, the girls like to plot their own means by which to torture my kitty, so... Kenny stays in his box and the girls roam the house.

My pets are all spoiled.

MomJane said...

Llike you mine is about 50/50

You Are Exuberant
You are an open and optimistic person. You always look forward to the future.
You are truly happy, but it's only because you feel so blessed in your life.

You are friendly and kind. You are easy on people, and you hope that they're easy on you in return.
You are just jazzed to be alive. You are thankful for every day that is given to you.

Brandy said...

Poor Dakota. If a cat plots, well, there are antics involved. *g* We've decided that when/if we ever get a dog it's going to have to be one that's bigger than the cats because we know our cats would smack it.

Hope you're having a wind-free and sunny day!

J.A. Saare said...

Aww, poor puppy!!! LOL

Tori Lennox said...

Poor Dakota!!!

Mrs. Curry said...

LOL My cat regularly hangs out in the dog's crate but that doesn't faze Fenway. He actually prefers to be in there when the cat is there for company.

Ceri Hebert said...

That is so funny! Our dog, Sandy and the cats have the same relationship. My older cat took over Sandy's bed from the start. Sandy prefers the couch though.