Monday, November 10, 2008

Monday Morning Meme and Misc.

Happiness is your dentist telling you it won't hurt and then having him catch his hand in the drill. ~Johnny Carson

It's MONDAY! WOOT!



1. Do think it’s okay to bring your own snacks into the movie theater? Why or why not?

Yes and no... lol.

I always bring my own candy, but I buy popcorn and soda there. I figure I've supported them with the popcorn/soda buy and I am VERY picky about my choice of candy, so I gotta bring my own or be annoyed.

Now, folks that bring everything? That's not right.

2. If someone were following you, would you:
A. Attempt to lose them.
B. Turn around and confront them, asking them what in the heck were they doing??
C. Nothing.
D. Something else (do tell!)

Tell us about a time when you thought someone was following you. (Don’t we all have those stories? I do!)


It depends. Am I on a busy street? A dark street? A mall? If I don't feel safe confronting him, I'm going to take off running of course, or duck into a store or whatever. But, if I'm in a crowd of people, I would (at least) turn and stare just to let the person know I'm on to them.

And, no... oddly, I don't have any stories about being followed. Am I unobservant or lucky?

3. What is your highest level of education? What were/are your thoughts about school? Would you ever consider going back to school? If so, for what? If not, why not?

I have some college education, but I never finished. Would I go back? The only reason I've been tempted is because there have been whispers that eventually they will only let folks with teaching degrees homeschool their kids. It hasn't happened yet, though, and my DD is getting old enough that, should I HAVE to put her in school, I wouldn't feel as uncomfortable doing so. Also, we have a great private school nearby that just opened up, and an even greater private high school down aways. So, at this point would I go back? Nope.

4. Do you order photos online? Do you print your own photos or go someplace to print them off? And do you order photographic gifts too?

Yes, I order my photos online. I don't print my own (I don't like the quality). And I seldom order photographic gifts because I'm too cheap, lol.

===============================

Don't even ask about NaNo... yesterday was the day from hell in so many ways. Today, though, DH is back at work. YAY.

===============================



You Are Checkers



You are very logical and rational. You are able to understand what is and isn't a factor.

You're able to compartmentalize and focus on the essentials.

You appreciate simplicity. You can see the layers of complexity and beauty in anything.

You are also playful and good natured. You don't take life too seriously!



Um... yes and no -- about 50/50...

As an aside, however: I hate checkers. I'm more a Trivial Pursuit kind of gal...

=======================

9 comments:

Ceri said...

Today will be a better day!! Have faith and don't give up!

Glad you're going to have your house back to yourself. :) Believe me, I know the feeling!

Dru said...

Since Monday is your best and favorite day, you will thrive.

You Are Chess

You are brilliant and shrewd. You can often predict what people will do in the future.

You thrive in complex situations. You deal with contradictions well.

You can have many streams of though going on at your mind at once. You keep track of things well.

You are very patient. You have lots of endurance, even when your energy dwindles


hmm, not sure that is me.

Have a great Monday.

Sarita Leone said...

Today is going to be a great day for you, I can feel it. You've already gotten your NaNo doubts resolved and are piling up the word count. Way to go! I am so pleased for you. Remember, by month's end we're going to sit back, grin and say, "Now that wasn't too bad, was it?" :)

Hope you have a good one!

writebrained said...

Mondays ROCK!

Huh. I'm checkers, too. Go figure.

Melissa said...

Everyone has bad NaNo days! Just forget about yesterday and start fresh today! You can do it.

And remember, NaNo is about writing 50,000 words. Don't even think whether the book can sell or not right now.

Good luck!!!

groovyoldlady said...

Ok...what other games did they have? Because they pegged me as checkers too. This is totally ludicrous. I haven't got a logical bone in my body. No, no, no. If I was a board game, I'd be............Candyland because it's colorful and sweet.

Tori Lennox said...

They tried to pull that teaching degree thing for home schoolers in CA recently and there was such a huge outraged public outcry they backed down pretty quick.

You Are Boggle

You are an incredibly creative and resourceful person. You're able to dig deep and think outside the box to get things done. You are a non linear thinker. You don't like following directions. You draw your inspiration from the strangest places sometimes. You're constantly inspired.


Yep, that sounds like me. Especially that whole drawing inspiration from strange places. *g*

anno said...

Hope you're enjoying a wonderful, productive day!

Brandy said...

I hope today is a return to normalcy for you!

Have a good day!