Sunday, June 13, 2010

This and That

Protect me from knowing what I don't need to know. Protect me from even knowing that there are things to know that I don't know. Protect me from knowing that I decided not to know about the things that I decided not to know about. Amen. ~Douglas Adams, Mostly Harmless

Lord, lord, lord. Protect me from the consequences of the above prayer. ~Douglas Adams, Mostly Harmless

I've used that before, but it still amuses me...

It's been an ugly, wet, dreary weekend... which wouldn't be the end of the world except that it tends to put my DH in a bad mood. No boating.

So, rain again today, but then the week is going to be nice -- which, after a yucky weekend, also tends to put DH in a yucky mood, lol. Here's hoping NEXT weekend is gorgeous all three days!


In Pillar Place, we have two more caterpillars becoming pupae: Kappa (which we expected) and Hercules (which we did NOT -- he didn't look big enough). Despite the plethora of really attractive sticks that we placed through The Box, they both opted to make their spot on the roof. This is VERY inconvenient, and those little toilet paper roll gizmos are starting to look VERY attractive.

There are two more that are big enough to go on walkabout: Lambda and Iota, but after that it'll be a bit.

It's supposed to take about 10 - 14 days for them to become butterflies, so Alpha should have his wings by right around June 20th - 24th. Yay!

No new pillars, yet, but we'll start hunting for monarch eggs soon. Last year, we found our first eggs on July 16th. Last year we found our first swallowtail pillar on June 13th, this year was May 28th -- just over two weeks early. So I figure monarch eggs might be early, too. We'll start checking at the end of June.

I hope we have a better year this year.


Your Home is Comforting

You believe in putting your needs first, and you avoid depriving yourself.

You are likely to have a home full of your favorite things - from soft pillows to delicious food.

You believe in living in the moment. If you feel like having home baked pie, then you'll have home baked pie!

You could never feel at home in a sterile or unpersonalized house. The best homes feel lived in.

That's only half true ... the first part? Nope. Second? Yep.



Ceri Hebert said...

Oh, next weekend BETTER be nice!! I have an outdoor graduation on Saturday and a cookout on Sunday. I'll be horrified if it rains!

Love your pillar names, especially Iota. You two are so clever! Guess you're in the right business. :)

MomJane said...

Sorry about the rain. Summer has really arrived here. It was 93 yesterday and should be the same today.

Dru said...

Sorry the weather wasn't cooperating with you. I hope next week you get your sun.

It was hot in North Carolina, but overcast here. I can't even see the ocean waters, that's how foggy/cloudy it is.

Your Home is Healthy

You believe it's important to take good care of yourself, and your home probably reflects your healthy lifestyle.

You are likely to have a refrigerator full of fresh food and bookcase full of engaging books.

You have a lot of fun in life, but your idea of fun is pretty unique. Working out and learning are fun for you.

You could never feel at home in a sloppy or neglected house. You like to keep things upbeat and tidy.

I can agree with the last paragraph and the bookcases.

Keri Mikulski said...

Hot here too.. Hope you're enjoying a beautiful weekend! :)

Brandy said...

It hot, humid and almost miserable here. You are more than welcome to send the rain to us! But, I do hope next weekend is better for y'all.
Re quiz:
Your Home is Happy
You believe it's important to maintain a positive outlook at any cost, and your home reflects your optimistic take on the world.
You're likely to have a welcoming decor, and furniture that makes guests feel at home.
You take pride in your home. You keep it uniquely you, and you feel happier the minute you step in the door.
You could never feel at home in a dark or unhappy house. You like to open up the windows and let the light in!

Except for the positive outlook at all costs thing, not too bad.

I hope you have a pleasant day!